Sports Awards

SPECIAL SPORTS AWARDS:

R. J. MacDonald Interhouse Cup: Grant House

Murdoch Cup for Best House Captain of the Year 2017: Aynzleigh Abbott

Dave's Sport n Outdoors Prize for DHS Sportsman of the Year 2017: Zamaya Lilo-Maru

Dave's Sport n Outdoors Prize for DHS Sportswoman of the Year 2017: Rebecca Aplin

Dave's Sport n Outdoors Prize and the Willilams and Kettle Trophy for Dannevirke High School
Sportsperson of the Year 2017: Rebecca Aplin


Dannevirke High School Trophy for Team of the Year 2017: Ki O Rahi Team




ATHLETICS
Thomas Lilo:  T R Chadwick Cup for Junior Boys Athletics Champion

Chiane Tukaki:  Fay Chadwick Cup for Junior Girls Athletics Champion

Wade Hodgson:  T S Grant Memorial Cup for Intermediate Boys Athletics Champion

Aaron Herbert:  Roake Cup for Senior Boys Athletics Champion

Gescika Puhipuhi:  Fred Collett Memorial Cup for Intermediate Girls Athletics Champion

Stephanie Walker:  Ray Goggin Memorial Cup for Athletic Achievement

Sarah Smith:  Old Pupils Association Challenge Cup for Senior Girls Athletics Champion

Jack McNicol: Jack Wiseman Memorial Cup for 1500m Senior Boys Champion


BASKETBALL
Aaron Herbert:  Thomas Raffaelli Memorial Cup for Best All Round Senior Basketball Player
Shane Boyce: Ian Menzies Cup for Greatest Contribution to Senior Boys Basketball

Kate Lund: Munn Family Cup for Most Improved Player of Girls Basketball

Casey Newell: Reiri Whanau Trophy for Most Outstanding Contribution to
Senior Girls Basketball & DHS Award for Valkyries Most Valuable Player

Wade Hodgson: DHS Award for Meteors Most Valuable Player

Jorgia Boblea: DHS Award for Freyans Most Valuable Player

Changelle Monteith: DHS Basketball Advisory Board Trophy for Most Dedicated Junior Girl

James Smyth: Sutton Family Trophy for Most Dedicated Junior Boys Basketball Player

Andy Pen: Ngatuere Memorial Cup for Contribution to Junior Basketball

Cyrus Lazaro:  Eriksen Family Trophy for Best All Round Junior Basketball Player


CRICKET
Tyler Eggleton:   Mr & Mrs H Percy Cup for Junior Cricket

Aaron Herbert:   Pickard & Allen Trophy for Best All Round Boy Cricket Player & MCA P3 Cup & Shield

Brianna Ingram:  DHS Cup for Best All Round Girls 1st XI Cricket

Callam Eggleton: GW Taylor Memorial Trophy for Contribution to Boys Cricket (Bat)

Joshua Eggleton: Mr & Mrs C Edwards Trophy for Contribution to Junior Cricket

Nathan Harris:J Lowe Cup for Most Improved Boy Cricket Player

CROSS COUNTRY
Rebekah Irwin: Dannevirke Harriers Club Cup for Junior Girls Cross Country Champion

Aaron Davis: J.H. Kitt Cup for Junior Boys Cross Country Champion

Stephanie Walker: Ray Goggin Trophy for Intermediate Girls Cross Country Champion 

Thomas Kelly: Gore Cup for Intermediate Boys Cross Country Champion
Sarah Smith: Clatworthy Family Cup for Senior Girls Cross Country Champion

Nathan Harris: KC Millar Cup for Senior Boys Cross Country Champion


FOOTBALL

Lily Galloway: Walker Family Trust Cup for Outstanding Contribution to Girls Football & DHS Trophy for Top Striker Girls Football 1st XI Player

Nathan Harris: Havill Cup for Most Outstanding Football Player

Joshua Kendall-Goggin: Thomas Raffaelli Memorial Cup for Outstanding Contribution to Football

Ronan Russell: Jonathan Priday Memorial Trophy for Most Promising Football Player &
DHS Cup for Most Valuable 2nd XI Football Player

James Mollison: DHS Cup for Most Improved 2nd XI Football Player

Dylan Senior &: Co-Winners of DHS Trophy for Top Striker Boys 2nd XI Football Player
Wil Smyth

Fergus Broad: DHS Cup for Most Valuable Football 1st XI Player

Liam Foster &: Co-Winner of DHS Cup for Most Improved Football 1st XI Player
Brayden Holdem

Aymon Barber: DHS Trophy for Top Striker Football 1st XI Player

Chiane Tukaki: DHS Cup for Most Valuable Girls Football 1st XI Player

Sophie Ash: DHS Cup for Most Improved Girls Football 1st XI Player


HOCKEY

Jessilee Potter: DHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Girl Hockey Player

Dana Harrison: DHS Cup for Most Improved Junior Girls Hockey Player

Arnya Treleaven: MacKay Cup for Best Junior Girls Hockey Player

Shayla Treleaven: Raina Timu Trophy for Contribution to Girls Hockey

William Menzies: Mitchell Trophy for Contribution to Boys Hockey

Shayla Treleaven: Robertshawe Cup for Best All Round Girls Hockey Player

William Menzies: L.W. Bunny Cup for Best All Round Boys Hockey Player

Morgan Harrison: DHS Cup for Most Improved Boys Junior Hockey Player

Isaac John: Daneline Cup for Most Improved Boys Senior Hockey Player



NETBALL
Hinerangi Nikora: Advisory Board Cup for Year 9 Top Netball Player

Hinerangi Nikora:  Miss Marjorie Johnson Cup for Top Player Junior Netball

Nicole Watts: Dannevirke Netball Advisory Board Cup for Best All Round Netball Player

Amanda Steele: Netball Advisory Board Leadership Award Amanda Steele: DHS Cup for Most Valuable Contribution to DHS Netball Stacey Hikawai: Netball Advisory Cup for Most Consistent Effort in Senior Netball Talia Grace: M Leau & D Southey Netball Trophy for Most Devoted Player at Senior Netball Sharrisse Perawiti: Netball Advisory Board Cup for Most Consistent Effort Year 10 Netball Shakira Braggins: Netball Advisory Board Cup for Most Improved Junior

RUGBY
Zinnia Lilo: DHS Rugby Best Girls 1st XV Back

Kaea Boyd: Kate and Sandi Boyden Shield for Best Female Rugby Forward

Jade Hikawai: DHS Trophy for Contribution to Girls Rugby

Tylar Johnston: RAB Best Female year 9 Girls Rugby Cup

Aaron Herbert: Captains Trophy for Player of the Tournament

Caleb Shuker: Anthony Gray Memorial Trophy for Most Dedicated 1st XV Player

Boyd Lyford: Peter & Duncan Hales Cup for Most Improved 1st XV Player

Rawiri Peachey: Most Frequent Man of the Match Trophy

Rawiri Peachey: K.A. Halford Trophy for Best Forward in 1st XV Rugby

Bailey Johnson: Curry/Cordell Cup for Most Outstanding 2nd XV Player

Caleb Johnson &: Co-Winner 2nd XV Rugby Best Forward
Jack McMillan

Luke Hodgson: 2nd SV Best Back Prize

Jayden Veale &: Co-Winner 2nd XV Rugby Most Improved Forward

Shea Hewitt: Daneline Trophy for Most Dedicated Year 9 Player

Tobias Christini: Borlase, Scrimshaw and MacKay Cup for Most Improved Year 9 Player
Malachi Boyd

Thomas Lilo: Johnson Family Trophy for Most Valuable U15 Rugby Player

Corban Greatbatch: Certificate for U15 Rugby Most Consistent Forward

Primo McLaren: Certificate for U15 Rugby Most Consistent Back

Katherine Hughes-Long: Maniapoto Trophy for Most Outstanding Contribution to DHS Rugby

SWIMMING

Devon Lewis-Robinson: Mrs Roy Miller Cup for Girls Under 14 Swimming Champion

Ryan Mallard: Graeme Monteith Cup for Boys Under 14 Swimming Champion

Marie Trotter: Marie Trotter Cup for Junior Girls Swimming Champion

Philip Bedingfield: Mr & Mrs RCR Moore Cup for Junior Boys Swimming Champion

Phoebe Nelson: Sir Alfred Ransom Memorial Cup for Senior Girls Swimming Champion

Jack McNicol: V.F.B. Rogers Memorial Cup for Senior Boys Swimming Champion


DANNEVIRKE HIGH SCHOOL
TEAM OF THE YEAR 2017 TROPHY
(presented by the Petera Family)


Ki O Rahi Team