Staff Directory

Senior Management


Name Qualifications Position
Mrs Di Carter

Med.Admin (Hons), BA (Soc), Dip. Tchg, Dip P & R (Rec)

Principal
Mrs Diane  Sandbrook B.Sc., Dip. Tchg Deputy Principal
Deputy Principal 

Curriculum Leaders

Name Qualifications Curriculum Area
Mr Allan Carr BA (Hons),P.G.C.E. English
Mrs Charlie Menzies Dip Ag., B.Sc., Dip Tchg Sciences
Mr Brian MacKay B.Sc., Dip Tchg Mathematics
Mrs Holly Macpherson B.A. (Ed);  B.A. (Spls)
Physical Education
Mr Tony Hewald
Adv.T.C., Dip.Tchg, T.T.C Technology
Ms Glenys Scott B.Ed., TTC Performing Arts

Teachers In Charge


Mrs Lalita Prasad B.Ed., Dip. Ed. Food Technology
Mrs Val Williams
Dip.Tchg, TiC
Year 7 & 8 Technology and Fabric
Mrs Mackenzie Walding

Cert Māori Per. Arts, Cert Vis. Art & Creat, BHum, Dip. Tchg.

Visual Arts



Pastoral Care


Miss Natasha Miller BA Dip.Tchg Year 9 Dean
Mrs Sharron Goggin
B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
Year 10 Dean
Mrs Lisa Lochead B.Ed. (TiC) Year 11 Dean
Mrs Mackenzie Walding Cert Māori Per. Arts, Cert Vis. Art & Creat, BHum, Dip. Tchg Year 12 Dean
Mrs Di Carter Med.Admin (Hons), BA (Soc), Dip. Tchg, Dip P & R (Rec) Year 13 Dean
TEACHING STAFF



Name

Qualifications Subject Taught
Ms Charlotte Aitken B.A. Maori, Grad Dip TESOL, Grad Dip Tchg Geography and English
Mrs Phillipa-Brenton Rule


Year 7 & 8 Technology
Mr Peter Calvert (currently on leave)

B. Sc., Dip.Tchg Mathematics/Accounting
Ms Ranier Davie


Social Studies
Ms Stacey Eriksen

B.A. Sp..Sc, B.Sp.Ex, Grad Dip Tchg

Sport Science/Science
Mr Maurice Filer

Cert Adult Teaching; NCALNFL5
Adv Trade Cert Auto Engineering
Carpentry and Automotive 
Ms Jo Freiman
B.Edl, Dip Tchg Visual Artts 
Ms Sharron Goggin

B.Ed., Dip.Tchg Health
Ms Gina Hauiti-Houkamau

B.Ed. Dip Tchg; Tohu Matauranga Maori; Nat.Dip.Bus.Ed; P.Grad Cert School Principalship; P.Grad Dip in Educ.Ldrship; Te WhakapikiTe Reo Maori; N. Cert in Adult Ed and Training; N.Cert in Adult Literacy Ed (Education) Te Reo Maori
Mr Graeme King

B.Sc.(Hons) Science
Mrs Lisa Lochead

B.Ed., Tchg Text and Information
Mrs Ally MacKay

Bsc, Dip Tchg Mathematics
Mr Michael Matsambo


Chemistry
Mrs Pamela Menzies

BA (Hons), LL.B., Dip. Tchg English / Classical Studies
Ms Jenae Millen


Science
Miss Natasha Miller


B.A. Dip. Tchg
English
Mrs Helen  Mills

BA Dip.Tchg English
Ms Shasta Pene

B.Ed., Dip. Tchg Drama
Mr Amrit Prasad

BA Dip.Ed. Mathematics
Mr Marty Richter

B.Ed, Trade Cert: Electrical; Post Grad Certificate in Digital and Collaborative Learning

Junior Technology
Mr Liam Sandbrook

B.Sc Mathematics Physics / Science
Mrs Margaux Scott (currently on Maternity Leave)

B.A. Grad Dip Ats, Grad Dip Tchg English/History
Mr Nigel Scrimshaw

B.Ed
Technology
Mrs Brodie Smith

Post Grad Dip. Tchg

Mathematics
Mr Paul Te Huki

B.Ed., Dip.Tchg Alternative Education
Mr Johnny Thurlow


Mathematics 
Mrs Mackenzie Walding

Cert Māori Per. Arts, Cert Vis. Art & Creat, BHum, Dip. Tchg.
Visual Arts


STUDENT SUPPORT 
Guidance Counsellor
Mr Tom Boggins

SUPPORT CENTRE (Mead Centre)
Mrs Lisa Higginson (TiC)
Miss Ashleigh Ahipene
Mrs Sheryl Brown
Mrs Kirstie Conway
Mrs Fayln Hoggard
Mrs Tina McLean
Mrs Heather Hauraki
Mr Jamain Waretini


SPORTS CO-ORDINATOR
Mrs Miriam Pinfold

ADMINISTRATION/ASSOCIATE STAFF

Mrs Mary Mitchell Finance and Administration Manager
Mrs Kay Hewitt Principal/Board Secretary, Office Manager
Mrs Jude Martin Administration Assistant
Mrs Sue Holdaway Administration Assistant / International Student Administration and Support
Mrs Tori Thomas Librarian 
Mrs Tori Thomas Laboratory Tech
Mr Peter Rycroft Technology Tech


PROPERTY

Mr Alan Raffaelli Property
Mr Trevor Brieske Groundsman


CANTEEN

Mrs Joy Raffaelli Owner/Manager
Mrs Ros Watson Catering Assistant
Mrs Karen Blair Catering Assistant
Miss Georgia Ferrick Catering Assistant
Mrs Hilary Hetariki Catering Assistant


ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION

Ms Anita Wilson Assistant
Mr Earl Fincham Assistant


Staff_website_2018


Back Row:
Lalita Prasad, Pam Menzies, Georgina Hauiti-Houkamau, Jo Freiman, Nikki Messer, Sharron Goggin, Tina McLean, Margaux Scott
Fourth Row:
Lisa Higginson, Mackenzie Walding, Kirstie Conway, Marty Richter, Peter Calvert, Stacey Eriksen, Ally MacKay, Phillipa Brenton-Rule, Kay Hewitt
Third Row: Amrit Prasad, Val Williams, Maurice Filer, Sheryl Brown, Trevor Brieske, Mark Irwin, Liam Sandbrook, Shasta Pene, Sue Holdaway
Second Row: Charlotte Aitken, Mary Mitchell, Brodie Smith, Alan Raffaelli, Nigel Scrimshaw, Helen Mills, Lisa Lochead, Dylan Algie, Jude Marting
Front Row:
Glenys Scott, Holly Macpherson, Nick Fitness, Di Carter, Diane Sandbrook, Allan Carr, Charlie Menzies, Tony Hewaod