Staff Directory

Senior Management


Name Qualifications Position
Mrs Di Carter

Med.Admin (Hons), BA (Soc), Dip. Tchg, Dip P & R (Rec)

Principal
Mrs Diane  Sandbrook B.Sc., Dip. Tchg Deputy Principal
Mr Nicholas Fitness B.A., Dip Tchg Deputy Principal 

Curriculum Leaders

Name Qualifications Curriculum Area
Mr Allan Carr BA (Hons),P.G.C.E. English
Mrs Charlie Menzies Dip Ag., B.Sc., Dip Tchg Sciences
Mr Brian MacKay B.Sc., Dip Tchg Mathematics
Mrs Holly Macpherson B.A. (Ed);  B.A. (Spls)
Physical Education
Mr Tony Hewald
Adv.T.C., Dip.Tchg, T.T.C Technology
Ms Glenys Scott B.Ed., TTC Performing Arts

Teachers In Charge


Mrs Lalita Prasad B.Ed., Dip. Ed. Food Technology
Mrs Val Williams
Dip.Tchg, TiC
Year 7 & 8 Technology and Fabric
Mrs Mackenzie Walding

Cert Māori Per. Arts, Cert Vis. Art & Creat, BHum, Dip. Tchg.

Visual Arts



Pastoral Care


Mrs Sharron Goggin
B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
Dean: Grant
Miss Natasha Miller
BA Dip.Tchg Dean: MacDonald and Paulsen
Mrs Lisa Lochead B.Ed. (TiC) Dean: Simmers
Mr Allan Carr BA (Hons),P.G.C.E
Academic Dean



TEACHING STAFF



Name

Qualifications Subject Taught
Ms Charlotte Aitken B.A. Maori, Grad Dip TESOL, Grad Dip Tchg Geography and English
Mr Peter Calvert

B. Sc., Dip.Tchg Mathematics/Accounting
Ms Stacey Eriksen

B.A. Sp..Sc, B.Sp.Ex, Grad Dip Tchg

Sport Science/Science
Mr Maurice Filer

Cert Adult Teaching; NCALNFL5
Adv Trade Cert Auto Engineering
Carpentry and Automotive 
Ms Jo Freiman
B.Edl, Dip Tchg Social Studies
Ms Sharron Goggin

B.Ed., Dip.Tchg Health
Ms Gina Hauiti-Houkamau

B.Ed. Dip Tchg; Tohu Matauranga Maori; Nat.Dip.Bus.Ed; P.Grad Cert School Principalship; P.Grad Dip in Educ.Ldrship; Te WhakapikiTe Reo Maori; N. Cert in Adult Ed and Training; N.Cert in Adult Literacy Ed (Education) Te Reo Maori
Mr Graeme King

B.Sc.(Hons) Science
Mrs Lisa Lochead

B.Ed., Tchg Text and Information
Mrs Ally MacKay

Bsc, Dip Tchg Mathematics
Mrs Pamela Menzies

BA (Hons), LL.B., Dip. Tchg English / Classical Studies
Miss Natasha Miller


B.A. Dip. Tchg
English
Mrs Helen  Mills

BA Dip.Tchg English
Ms Shasta Pene

B.Ed., Dip. Tchg Drama
Mr Amrit Prasad

BA Dip.Ed. Mathematics
Mr Anil  Prasad


B.Ed, P.G. Dip. Ed. M.Ed Social Studies 
Mr Marty Richter

B.Ed, Trade Cert: Electrical

Junior Technology
Mr Liam Sandbrook

B.Sc Mathematics Physics / Science
Mrs Margaux Scott

B.A. Grad Dip Ats, Grad Dip Tchg English/History
Mr Nigel Scrimshaw

B.Ed
Technology
Mrs Brodie Smith

Post Grad Dip. Tchg

Mathematics
Mr Paul Te Huki

B.Ed., Dip.Tchg Alternative Education
Mrs Mackenzie Walding

Cert Māori Per. Arts, Cert Vis. Art & Creat, BHum, Dip. Tchg.
Visual Arts
Mr Stuart Wright

B.A. Careers


STUDENT SUPPORT 
Guidance Counsellor
Mrs Leonie Johnson Grad.Dip.Tchg. B.A. (Hist). (P.G.Dip.Ed – Guidance and Counselling)

SUPPORT CENTRE (Mead Centre)
Mrs Lisa Higginson (TiC)
Mrs Sheryl Brown
Mrs Kirstie Conway
Mrs Tracey Joselyn
Mrs Tina McLean
Mrs Nikki Messer
Mrs Heather Hauraki


SPORTS CO-ORDINATOR
Mrs Jane Phillips-Bell

ADMINISTRATION/ASSOCIATE STAFF

Mrs Mary Mitchell Finance and Administration Manager
Mrs Kay Hewitt Principal/Board Secretary, Office Manager
Mrs Jude Martin Administration Assistant
Mrs Sue Holdaway Administration Assistant / International Student Administration and Support
Mrs Jane Heald Library Assistant

Laboratory Tech


PROPERTY

Mr Alan Raffaelli Property
Mr Trevor Brieske Groundsman


CANTEEN

Mrs Joy Raffaelli Owner/Manager
Mrs Ros Watson Catering Assistant
Mrs Judy Jones Catering Assistant
Mrs Hilary Hetariki Catering Assistant


ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION

Mrs Cheryl Sherrard Assistant
Mr Earl Fincham Assistant

Staff_2017


Back Row:
Natasha Miller, Judith Jensen, Sharron Goggin, Jo Freiman, Stacey Eriksen, Margaux Scott, Wendy Poole, Pam Menzies, Kay Hewitt, Lalita Prasad, Tina McLen
Fourth Row:
Matt Ahern, Ally MacKay, Phillipa Brenton-Rule, Val Villiams, Marty Richter, Jude Martin, Amrit Prasad, Peter Calvert, Sue Holdaway, Trevor Brieske, Jane Phillips-Bell
Third Row: Mackenzie Walding, Shasta Pene, John Sedcole, Alan Raffaelli, Helen Mills, Lisa Lochead, Graeme King, Brodie Smith, Anil Prasad, Maurice Filer, Nigel Scrimshaw, Paul Te Huki
Front Row:
Brian MacKay, Glenys Scott, Allan Carr, Chris Wheeler, Diane Sandbrook, Charlie Menzies, Tony Hewald, Holly Macpherson, Mary Mitchell, Leonie Johnson, Gina Hauiti-Houkamau